Early Research Achievements

Download the program in PDF.

ERA presentation is allocated 15 minutes during the regular ERA conference session. The talk should not go over 12 minutes, as we would like to leave 3 minutes for clarification questions. Please also note that we will have only 3 papers per session, meaning that there will be an additional 15-minutes discussion slot at the end of each session dedicated to discussing all 3 papers in the session.


Tuesday,  September 14


Room

A101

Topic:

Testing

ERA 1

Chair:

Dave Binkley

11:30

Automatically Repairing Test Cases for Evolving Method Declarations

Mehdi Mirzaaghaei, Fabrizio Pastore,

Mauro Pezzè


11:50

Using Clone Detection to Identify Bugs in Concurrent Software

Kevin Jalbert, Jeremy Bradbury


12:10

Pairwise Test Set Calculation using k-partite Graphs

Elke Salecker, Sabine Glesner


12:30

Lunch



Room

A101

Topic:

Development and Refactoring

ERA 2

Chair:

Árpád Beszédes

14:00

Combining Micro-Blogging and IDE Interactions to Support Developers in their Quests

Anja Guzzi, Martin Pinzger,
Arie van Deursen


14:20

SE-CodeSearch: A Scalable Semantic Web-based Source Code Search Infrastructure

Iman Keivanloo, Laleh Roostapour,

Philipp Schugerl, Juergen Rilling


14:40

Playing with Refactoring: Identifying Extract Class Opportunities through Game Theory

Gabriele Bavota, Rocco Oliveto, Andrea De Lucia, Giuliano Antoniol, Yann-Gaël Guéhéneuc


15:00

Break





Room

A101

Topic:

Feature Analysis and Reuse

ERA 3

Chair:

Rocco Oliveto

15:15

Understanding Where Requirements are Implemented

Benedikt Burgstaller, Alexander Egyed


15:35

iFL: An Interactive Environment for Understanding Feature Implementations

Shinpei Hayashi, Katsuyuki Sekine, Motoshi Saeki


15:55

Extracting Reusable Services from Legacy Object-Oriented Systems

Liang Bao, Chao Yin, Weigang He,
Jun Ge, Ping Chen






16:15

Break





Room

A101

Topic:

Maintenance

ERA 4

Chair:

Alexander Egyed

16:30

Automatic Verification of Loop Invariants

Olivier Ponsini, Hélène Collavizza, Carine Fédèle, Claude Michel,
Michel Rueher


16:50

On the Implementation and Correctness of Information System Upgrades

Klaus Haller


17:10

Log Filtering and Interpretation for Root Cause Analysis

Hamzeh Zawawy,
Kostas Kontogiannis,
John Mylopoulos




Wednesday, September 15


Room

A101

Topic:

Program Comprehension

ERA 5

Chair:

Miryung Kim

10:15

Model-driven Detection of Design Pattern

Mario Luca Bernardi,
Giuseppe Di Lucca


10:35

2D and 3D Visualizations in WikiDev2.0

Marios Fokaefs, Diego Serrano, Brendan Tansey, Eleni Stroulia


10:55

A Longitudinal Analysis of the Dependency Concentration in Smaller Modules for Open-Source Software Products

Mohammed Aziz Parande,
Güneş Koru


11:15

Break

Room

A101

Topic:

Program and Process Analysis

ERA 6

Chair:

Romain Robbes

11:30

Physical and Conceptual Identifier Dispersion: Measures and Relation to Fault Proneness

Venera Arnaoudova, Laleh Eshkevari,

Rocco Oliveto,Yann-Gaël Guéhéneuc, Giuliano Antoniol


11:50

A Tree Kernel Based Approach for Clone Detection

Anna Corazza, Sergio Di Martino, Valerio Maggio, Giuseppe Scanniello


12:10

Analyzing Natural-Language Artifacts of the Software Process

Maryam Hasan, Eleni Stroulia, Denilson Barbosa, Manar Alalfi