Research

Download the program in PDF.


Tuesday,  September 14


Room

D1

Topic:

Change Propagation

RES 1

Chair:

Jim Cordy

11:30

Supporting Change Propagation in UML Models

Hoa Khanh Dam, Michael Winikoff


12:00

Domain-Based Change Propagation Analysis: An Enterprise System Case Study

Amir Aryani, Ian Peake,
Margaret Hamilton






12:30

Lunch



Room

D1

Topic:

Testing 1

RES 2

Chair:

Dave Binkley

14:00

Test Generation via Dynamic Symbolic Execution for Mutation Testing

Lingming Zhang, Tao Xie,
Lu Zhang, Nikolai Tillmann,
Jonathan de Halleux, Hong Mei


14:30

Automatic Test Case Selection and Generation for Regression Testing of Composite Service Based on Extensible BPEL Flow Graph

Bixin Li, Dong Qiu, Shunhui Ji,
Di Wang


15:00

Break





Room

D1

Topic:

Dependencies

RES 3

Chair:

Romain Robbes

15:15

Hidden Dependencies in Software Systems

Radu Vanciu, Václav Rajlich


15:45

Understanding Parallelism-Inhibiting Dependences in Sequential Java Programs

Atanas Rountev,
Kevin Van Valkenburgh,

Dacong Yan, P. Sadayappan






16:15

Break





Room

D1

Topic:

Comprehension

RES 4

Chair:

Václav Rajlich

16:30

An Eye Tracking Study on the Effects of Layout in Understanding the Role of Design Patterns

Bonita Sharif, Jonathan Maletic


17:00

Recovery and Analysis of Transaction Scope from Scattered Information in Java Enterprise Applications

Fabrizio Perin, Tudor Gîrba, Oscar Nierstrasz




Wednesday, September 15


Room

D1

Topic:

Traceability

RES 5

Chair:

Giuseppe Scannielo

10:15

Recovering Traceability Links between Unit Tests and Classes Under Test: An Improved Method

Abdallah Qusef, Rocco Oliveto, Andrea De Lucia


10:45

A Case Study in Matching Service Descriptions to Implementations in an Existing System

Hari S. Gupta, Deepak D’Souza,

Raghavan Komondoor,
Girish M. Rama






11:15

Break



Room

D1

Topic:

API Usage and Migration

RES 6

Chair:

Leon Moonen

11:30

Swing to SWT and Back: Patterns for API Migration by Wrapping

Thiago Tonelli Bartolomei, Krzysztof Czarnecki, Ralf Lämmel


12:00

Unit Tests as API Usage Examples

Seyed Mehdi Nasehi, Frank Maurer


12:30

Lunch





Room

D1

Topic:

Code Smells and Clones

RES 7

Chair:

Massimiliano Di Penta

14:00

Are all Code Smells Harmful? A Study of God Classes and Brain Classes in the Evolution of three Open Source Systems

Steffen M. Olbrich,
Daniela S. Cruzes, Dag I.K. Sjøberg


14:30

Index-Based Code Clone Detection: Incremental, Distributed, Scalable

Benjamin Hummel, Elmar Juergens,

Lars Heinemann, Michael Conradt






15:00

Break





Room

D1

Topic:

Testing 2

RES 8

Chair:

Ahmed Hassan

15:15

Guided Test Generation for Coverage Criteria

Rahul Pandita, Tao Xie,
Nikolai Tillmann, Jonathan de Halleux


15:45

WEBDIFF: Automated Identification of Cross-browser Issues in Web Applications

Shauvik Roy Choudhary,
Husayn Versee, Alessandro Orso


16:15

Break



Thursday, September 16





Room

A101

Topic:

Analysis

RES 9

Chair:

Jens Krinke

9:00

Exploring the Impact of Context Sensitivity on Blended Analysis

Marc Fisher II, Bruno Dufour, Shrutarshi Basu, Barbara Ryder


9:30

Static Analysis for Enforcing Intra-Thread Consistent Locks in the Migration of a Legacy System

Mariano Ceccato, Paolo Tonella


Room

D1

Topic:

Metrics

RES 10

Chair:

Carl Worms

9:00

Deriving Metric Thresholds from Benchmark Data

Tiago Alves, Christiaan Ypma,
Joost Visser


9:30

Theil Index for Aggregation of Software Metrics Values

Alexander Serebrenik,
Mark van den Brand


10:00

Break



Room

D1

Topic:

Fault Localization

RES 11

Chair:

Alessandro Orso

10:15

Comprehensive Evaluation of Association Measures for Fault-Localization

Lucia, David Lo, Lingxiao Jiang, Aditya Budi


10:45

A Human Study of Fault Localization Accuracy

Zachary Fry, Westley Weimer


Room

A101

Topic:

Process

RES 12

Chair:

Bram Adams

10:15

Software Process Recovery using Recovered Unified Process Views

Abram Hindle, Michael Godfrey, Richard C. Holt


10:45

Fine-grained Incremental Learning and Multi-feature Tossing Graphs to Improve Bug Triaging

Pamela Bhattacharya, Iulian Neamtiu


11:15

Break





Room

D1

Topic:

Tagging and Mining

RES 13

Chair:

Chanchal Roy

11:30

Fuzzy Set Approach for Automatic Tagging in Evolving Software

Jafar M. Al-Kofahi, Ahmed Tamrawi,

Tung Thanh Nguyen,
Hoan Anh Nguyen, Tien N. Nguyen


12:00

A Framework for the Evaluation of Specification Miners Based on Finite State Machines

Michael Pradel, Philipp Bichsel, Thomas R. Gross


Room

A101

Topic:

Refactorings and Adaptive Changes

RES 14

Chair:

Holger Kienle

11:30

A Lightweight Transformational Approach to Support Large Scale Adaptive Changes

Michael Collard, Jonathan Maletic,

Brian Robinson


12:00

Template-based Reconstruction of Complex Refactorings

Kyle Prete, Napol Rachatasumrit, Nikita Sudan, Miryung Kim


12:30

Lunch



Room

D1

Topic:

Fault Prediction

RES 15

Chair:

Thomas Zimmermann

14:00

Revisiting Common Bug Prediction Findings Using Effort Aware Models


Yasutaka Kamei,
Shinsuke Matsumoto, Akito Monden, Ken-ichi Matsumoto, Bram Adams,

Ahmed Hassan



14:30

Effect of Test Completeness and Redundancy Measurement on Post Release Failures — an Industrial Experience Report

Tamás Gergely, Árpád Beszédes,

Milán Imre Gyalai, Tibor Gyimóthy




Room

D1

Topic:

Coupling

RES 16

Chair:

Michele Lanza

16:30

Using Relational Topic Models to Capture Coupling among Classes in Object-Oriented Software Systems


Malcom Gethers,
Denys Poshyvanyk



17:00

Using Multivariate Time Series and Association Rules to Detect Logical Change Coupling: an Empirical Study

Gerardo Canfora, Michele Ceccarelli, Luigi Cerulo, Massimiliano Di Penta




Friday, September 17





Room

D1

Topic:

Reverse Engineering

RES 17

Chair:

Mike Godfrey

10:00

Software Modularization Operators


Girish Maskeri Rama, Naineet Patel



10:30

Automatic Identification of Class Stereotypes

Natalia Dragan, Michael Collard,

Jonathan Maletic




Room

D1

Topic:

Quality

RES 18

Chair:

Jonathan Maletic

11:15

Studying the Impact of Dependency Network Measures on Software Quality

Thanh H. D. Nguyen, Bram Adams,

Ahmed E. Hassan


11:45

Sampling Program Quality

Hongyu Zhang, Rongxin Wu